25
Tue, Apr
85 New Stories

President Akufo-Addo nominates four ministers, 50 deputy ministers

President Akufo-Addo with some Ministers of state

Politics

Accra, March 15, GNA- President Nana Akufo-Addo on Wednesday named four personalities to serve as ministers of state at the presidency and 50 others to deputise at the various ministries.

In a communication from the Office of the President addressed to the Speaker of Parliament, President Akufo-Addo pressed the House to approve the nominees.
The nominees for Ministers of State at the Office of the President include the Deputy Majority Leader, Sarah Adjoa Sarfo, who will be in charge of Public Procurement, Professor Kwesi Yankah, President of the Central University College, Minister of State at the Ministry of Education in charge of Tertiary education.

The others include Mr Brian Acheampong, Member of Parliament for Abetifi and Nurah Gyeile as Minister of State at the Ministry of Food and Agriculture.

The Deputy ministerial nominees for the Finance Ministry include Kwaku Kwarteng, MP for Obuasi West, Abena Osei Asare, MP for Atiwa East and Charles Adu Boahen, an investment banker.

Messrs William Owuraku Aidoo, MP for Afigya Kwabre South, Joseph Cudjoe, MP for Effia and Mohammed Amin Anta, an energy expert have been nominated for the Ministry of Energy.

Mr Osei Bonsu Amoah, MP for Aburi, Augustine Collins Ntim, MP for Ofinso North and Kwasi Boateng Agyei, MP for New Juaben North, have been pencilled for the Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development.

For the Ministry of Information, the nominees include, Kojo Oppong Nkrumah MP for Ayerebi Ofoasi, Nana Ama Dokuaa Asiamah Adjei, MP for Akuapim North, and Mr Perry Curtis Kwabla Okudzeto.

Mr William Agyapong Quaitoo, Dr Sagre Bambangi and George Oduro all go to the Ministry of Food and Agriculture.

For the Ministry of Trade and Industry, the President has nominated Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah, MP for Tema West and former GIPC CEO Robert Ahomka-Lindsey

Messrs Kwabena Owusu Aduomi and Anthony Karbo have been nominated for the Roads and Highways Ministry.

Mr Benito Owusu Bio and Barbara Oteng Gyasi go to the Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources; whilst Mrs Freda Prempeh and Eugene Antwi head for the Ministry of Works and Housing.

Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum and Barbara Ayisi Acher both go to the Education Ministry.

Mr Godfred Dame and Joseph Dinkiok Kpemka have been nominated for the Office of Attorney General and Ministry of Justice, while Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu and Tina Mensah go to the Ministry of Health.

Messrs Kwaku Agyenim Boateng and Andy Appiah-Kubi head to the Ministry of Railways Development.

The rest are Mohammed Habbib Tijani and Charles Owiredu, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Regional Integration; George Andah and Vincent Sowah Odotei, Ministry of Communications; and Patrick Boamah and Michael Yaw Gyato, Ministry of Water Resources and Sanitation.

Major Derrick Oduro, Ministry of Defence; Henry Quartey, Ministry of the Interior; and Patricia Appiagyei, Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology and Innovation.

Mr Martin Agyei-Mensah Korsah, Ministry of Regional Reorganisation and Development; Nii Kwartei Titus Glover, Ministry of Transport; and Bright Wereko Brobbey, Ministry of Employment and Social Welfare.

Mr Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe, Ministry of Fisheries And Aquaculture; Kwabena Darko-Mensah, Ministry of Aviation; Paul Essien, Ministry of Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs; Gifty Twum Ampofo, Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection.

Mr Pius Enam Hadzide, Ministry of Youth And Sports; Dr Ziblim Barri Iddi, Ministry of Tourism, Creative Arts And Culture; and Kwasi Sabi William, Ministry of Monitoring And Evaluation.

Newsletter Subscription

Join our free newsletter to receive daily bulletin of our top stories. Once a day!